Recent Happenings at Malagold for 2017!

2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016



Geri with Buttercup, at their first show of 2017

Watch what they, and others, continue to do in 2017!

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Malagold Highlights in 2016 -

Rosie (CH. Malagold'a Tequila Rose) completed her Championship title.

Tucker (CH. Malagold Tucker's Follow'n The Flag CD, RE, OFP, MXJP, MXP), co-owned with Deb Puza, earned a UKC Started Hunter Title.

Grant (CH. Malagold's Wish Granted) earned his Championship title and began earning points towards his Grand Championship title.

Malagold continued to be well represented at the Golden Retriever Specialties, with numerous Puppy Sweepstakes honors and wins!

We enjoy hearing from all of you and will continue to acknowledge all of the varied activities and accomplishments of our extended Malagold family of dogs!

It was a wonderful year for the Malagold Family. And there will be more to come in 2017!!

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

 

07-29-2017

Waukesha Kennel Club
Waukesha, WI

Breed Judge:
Ms. Suzanne D. Hennimger

Connie and Geri spent a great day in Wisconsin at the Waukesha Kennel Club show, where Geri and Imo (Toasty's Massimo) win the Open Dog Class, going on to take Winners Dog and Best of Winners for a nice 3 point major win!

Geri and Buttercup (Malagold's Build Me Up Buttercup) take the 1st place ribbon from the 12-18 Month Bitch Class, while SiSe (Malagold's Singular Sensation) and Connie take the 2nd place ribbon in the Bred By Exhibitor Bitch class.

It is a good day when everyone is in the ribbons!!

06-25-2017

Lake Shoer Kennel Club
Crown Point, IN

Breed Judge:
Mr. Douglas A. Johnson
Sporting Group Judge:
Mrs. Anne Katona

Connie, Drummer and SiSe woke up early for another trip to Indiana and another early morning show time.

SiSe (Malagold's Singular Sensation) and Connie win first place in the Bred By Exhibitor Bitch class and go on to take Winners Bitch, Best of Winners and Best of Opposite Sex! What a great set of ribbons for SiSe to take home from the day!

Drummer
(CH. Malagold's Distant Drummer) was a move up to the Best of Breed class, winning it all on this day!
To top it all off, Connie and Drummer continued the winning streak with a Sporting Group 4 placement!

Everyone is in the ribbons today at Malagold!

06-24-2017

Lake Shoer Kenne Club
Crown Point, IN

Breed Judge:
Mrs. Anne Katona

Connie, Drummer and SiSe went a few hours south to Indiana for an early morning show time. It was sure worth the 4:00 AM wake up time to travel to the Lake Shore Kennel Club show as Drummer (Malagold's Distant Drummer) won the Bred By Exhibitor Dog Class and then went Winners Dog for the point to finish his AKC Championship title! To top it all off, Connie and Drummer continued the winning streak with a Best of Breed win on the day!

Congratulations to Connie, Drummer and Kathy Everse on their new Champion!!

06-17-2017

Golden Retriever Club of Illinois
Grayslake, IL

Breed Judge:
Ms. Virginia Lyne

The Malagold Team heads to Illinois for the GRCI Specialty Show -

2nd place and Reserve Winners Dog from the Open Dog Class - Imo (Toasty's Massimo)
And in her retirement show - Best of Breed for Pystol, who is now known as BISS GCH. Malagold's She's A Wild One CD, RN, AX, AXJ

Congratulations to Melissa and Pystol on their Specialty win! Malagold is so proud of this wonderful team!

05-29-2017

Muskegon Kennel Club
Kalamazoo, MI

Breed Judge:
Mrs. Delores Burkholder

Day Five!!

1st and Winners Dog for 1 point from the Open Dog Class - Imo (Toasty's Massimo)
1st and Winners Bitch for 1 point from the Bred By Exhibitor Bitch - SiSe (Malagold's Singular Sensation)
And a very special win -
Best of Opposite Sex and New Grand Champion - Pystol (GCH. Malagold's She's A Wild One CD, RN, AX, AXJ)


Great way to round out a long weekend of shows!

05-28-2017

Kalamazoo Kennel Club
Kalamazoo, MI

Breed Judge:
Mr. Avery Gaudin

Day Four!!

2nd from the Open Dog Class - Imo (Toasty's Massimo)
2nd from the Bred By Exhibitor Bitch - SiSe (Malagold's Singular Sensation)


Wonderful placements for the Malagold kids!

05-27-2017

Grand Rapids Kennel Club
Kalamazoo, MI

Breed Judge:
Ms. Kim Ramey-LeBlanc

Day Three!!.

1st and Winners Dog for 1 point from the Open Dog Class - Imo (Toasty's Massimo)
2nd place from the Bred By Exhibitor Bitch - SiSe (Malagold's Singular Sensation)
Best of Breed, BOB-Owner-Handler and an Owner-Handler Group 4 - Pystol (CH. Malagold's She's A Wild One CD, RN, AX, AXJ)


What a spectacular day for Team Malagold!!

05-26-2017

Holland Michigan Kennel Club
Kalamazoo, MI

Breed Judge:
Mrs. Judy Webb

Day Two!!

2nd place from the Open Dog Class - Imo (Toasty's Massimo)
1st place from the Bred By Exhibitor Bitch - SiSe (Malagold's Singular Sensation)

Everyone looked fabulous today! Yay, team!!

05-25-2017

Pontiac Kennel Club
Kalamazoo, MI

Breed Judge:
Mr. Robert D. Ennis

Day One of a five day show weekend!!

1st and Winners Dog and Best of Winners for 1 point from the Open Dog Class - Imo (Toasty's Massimo)
1st and Winners Bitch and Best of Opposite Sex for 1 point from the Bred By Exhibitor Bitch - SiSe (Malagold's Singular Sensation)

What a super start to the show weekend!!

04-30-2017

Northern Flyway Golden Retriever Club
Menasha, WI

Breed Judge:
Mrs. Patricia Vanden Heuvel
Sweepstakes Judge:
Miss Cindy L. Partridge

It's Day Two of the Specialty Show!

1st - Puppy Dog 6-9 months - Malagold Wing-T We Can Work It Out (owner - Annie Doucette)
1st and Reserve Winners Dog - American Bred Dog - Toasty's Massimo
1st - Bred By Exhibitor Bitch - Malagold's Singular Sensation
3rd - Veteran Dog 8-10 Years - CH. Malagold Tucker's Follow'N The Flag CDX, RE, AX, AXJ, MXP4, MXPB, MJP3, NF, OFP

It was a wonderful two days!!

04-29-2017

Northern Flyway Golden Retriever Club
Menasha, WI

Breed Judge:
Mrs. Ainslie Mills
Sweepstakes Judge:
Mrs Heather Donnelly

Lots of results to post!

1st - Puppy Dog 6-9 months - Malagold Wing-T We Can Work It Out (owner - Annie Doucette)
2nd - Puppy Dog 9-12 months - Malagold Vernal Opportunity Tak'N (owner - Deb Puza)
1st and Reserve Winners Dog - American Bred Dog - Toasty's Massimo
4th - Puppy Bitch 9-12 months - Malagold's Build Me Up Buttercup
1st - Bred By Exhibitor Bitch - Malagold's Singular Sensation
1st - Veteran Dog 8-10 Years - CH. Malagold Tucker's Follow'N The Flag CDX, RE, AX, AXJ, MXP4, MXPB, MJP3, NF, OFP
Best of Breed Class - Select Bitch - CH. Malagold's She's A Wild One CD, RN, AX, AXJ

Great job by all!

04-30-2017

Lake Mathews Kennel Club
Chino, CA

Breed Judge:
Mrs. Anne Katona

It is the third day at the dog shows for Cody and Bruce.

Cody (Malagold's Code of Honor) takes the third place ribbon from the 12-18 Month Dog Class.

Cody represented Malagold very well and we are so proud of him!

04-29-2017

Lake Mathews Kennel Club
Chino, CA

Breed Judge:
Dr. Norbert Dee

After attending the Specialty, Cody and Bruce are back to the all-breed shows on this day,

Cody (Malagold's Code of Honor) takes the second place ribbon in the 12-18 Month Dog Class.

Great reports coming in from the west coast!! Way to go, Cody!

04-28-2017

Golden Retriever Club of Greater Los Angeles
Chino, CA

Breed Judge:
Mrs. Kathy Lorentzen

Cody and Bruce Schultz head off to the Golden Retriever Club of Greater Los Angeles for a day at the Specialty Show.

Cody (Malagold's Code of Honor) again wins the first place ribbon in the 12-15 Month Dog Class.


A very nice win for our young boy!!

04-23-2017

Angeles Canyon Dog Club
City of Industry, CA

Breed Judge:
Mr. Dana P. Cline

It is the fourth and final day for Cody's first major show weekend! And he is haing a wonderful time!

On the last day of the weekend, Cody (Malagold's Code of Honor) again takes the first place ribbon in the 12-18 Month Dog Class and goes on to take Winners Dog and Best of Opposite Sex for another 2 points!

Cody has made us so proud!! Great job!!

 

04-22-2017

Angeles Canyon Dog Club
City of Industry, CA

Breed Judge:
Mrs. Keke Kahn

It is Day 3 for Cody and Bruce, and Cody is doing everything right!

Cody (Malagold's Code of Honor) does it again, winning first place in the 12-18 Month Dog Class and goes on to take Winners Dog for 1 point!

Cody seems to be having the time of his life!

 

04-21-2017

Conejo Kennel Club
City of Industry, CA

Breed Judge:
Mrs. Linda Stevens

Cody's second day of showing in California, and he is on a roll -

Cody (Malagold's Code of Honor) again takes first place in the 12-18 Month Dog Class and goes on to take Winners Dog and Best of Winners for another 2 points!

Cody is living the California dream!!

 

04-20-2017

Conejo Kennel Club
City of Industry, CA

Breed Judge:
Mr. John Becerra Hernandez

Cody's first weekend of shows in California with Tara and Bruce Schultz starts of with a wonderful win!

Cody (Malagold's Code of Honor) takes first place in the 12-18 Month Dog Class and goes on to take Winners Dog and Best of Winners for 2 points!

What a fabulous start for Cody and Bruce!!

 

04-16-2017

Steel City Kennel Club
Crown Point, IN

Breed Judge:
Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine

After a nice winter break, a couple of the Malagold kids head out for a day at the dog show in Indiana. it was a nice way to start the puppies off for the spring and summer shows.

Imo (Toasty's Massimo) takes first place in the Open Dog Class and goes on to take Reserve Winners Dog!

Sise (Malagold's Singular Sensation) goes first in the Bred By Exhibitor Class and continued on to take Reserve Winners Bitch!

Both kids do Malagold proud today!!

11-10-2016

Pontiac Kennel Club
Kalamazoo, MI

Breed Judge:
Mrs. Anne Katona

After a week off, a couple of the Malagold kids head out to the local Kalamazoo area dog show.

Malagold's Code of Honor takes first place in the 12-15 Month Dog Class and goes on to take Reserve Winners Dog!

Sise (Malagold's Singular Sensation) goes first in the Bred By Exhibitor Class and continued on to take Winners Bitch and Best of Winners!!

Both kids do Malagold proud today!!

 

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Home | About Malagold | Our Dogs | Upcoming Litters
Recent Events | About the Golden | Additional Info | Contact Us